Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis
Part Used: Flowers
Process: Steam Distillation
Plant Description: Native to southwestern Europe; cultivated in the US, Belgium, Hungary, England, France, Morocco, Spain, Egypt and Italy; grows wild in parts of North America. Roman Chamomile is a small perennial sturdy herb up to 12 inches high with branching stems, the lower stems growing in a spreading manner. Propagation is by seeds or root cuttings. White daisy-like flowers are borne continually from mid-summer until the first frost, with harvesting occurring several times during the season. The flowers are transported immediately to a facility where they are thoroughly dried before distillation takes place.
Oil Description: Pale blue thin liquid when fresh, turning light brownish-yellow upon exposure to air and sunlight. The very diffusive aroma of our Roman Chamomile is sweetly herbaceous and warm with a fruity apple-like note. This is a very pleasing and intoxicating Roman Chamomile!
Historical/Traditional Uses: Used medicinally throughout Europe, especially in the Mediterranean region, its use dates back at least 2,000 years. Roman Chamomile was used extensively by the Egyptians in massage oils for relieving aches and pains. It was one of the favored strewing herbs in the Middle Ages; as it was crushed underfoot, its fresh herbal and apple-like fragrance was released into the air to create a relaxing atmosphere.
Applications (Uses and Indications): In aromatherapy, Roman Chamomile is most revered for its calming, soothing effect on the emotions, but is also renowned for its many applications in skin care, including its ability to cleanse and heal the skin (and thus its extensive use in cosmetics, skin and hair care products); very curative when diluted in the bath for soaking away aches and pains, calming jangled nerves, melting away the days cares, and soothing fussy children and babies (when well diluted) before going to bed. It is remarkable in its ability to promote sleep and to help allay anger and irritability. In perfumery, Roman Chamomile is used occasionally and is considered a middle to top note. When used sparingly, it blends well with Bergamot, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Neroli, Oakmoss and Rose.
Contraindications (Safety and Precautions): Roman Chamomile essential oil is non-toxic and non-irritating, but may cause skin sensitivity or dermal reaction in some individuals.
Standard Safety Precautions: Always dilute essential oils before using. Keep essential oils out of the eyes and mucous membranes; in case of contact, DO NOT use water, instead place a drop or two of vegetable oil on a tissue to gently wipe out of eye or off area of contact. In severe cases, seek professional help immediately. Keep out of the reach of children. In case of ingestion, call 911 immediately.
The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this or any products from Ancient Ways Botanicals. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to prevent, diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. For external use only. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products.