Fir_Silver_tree
Fir_silver_Branch

Fir Silver Organic

From: $3.00

Select your option...
Sample Size   $3.00
1/4 oz   $6.00
1/2 oz   $9.00
1 oz   $15.00
2 oz   $26.00
4 oz   $49.00
8 oz   $88.00

With its universally pleasing and highly regarded aroma, the freshness of mountain air and sparkling green needles captured in Silver Fir essential oil brings clearing of congested lungs and clarity of mind and spirit.

Product Description

Common Name: Fir, Silver – organic

Scientific Name: Abies alba

Botanical Family: Pinaceae

Origin: Albania

Cultivation: Organic – NOP

Extraction Process: Steam distillation

Plant Part: Needles

Plant Description: Native to Europe’s mountainous regions at altitudes mainly over 1600 feet; cultivated in Switzerland, Poland, Slovakia, Ukraine, Romania, Serbia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Germany, Spain, France, Italy, Albania, and Austria. Abies alba is a large evergreen conifer tree that grows to a height of 130 – 195 feet in a columnar shape with silvery white bark. The essential oil is steam distilled from the needles only or from the needles and young twigs.

Oil Description: Pale yellow to colorless mobile liquid with a rich, sweet balsamic and pleasant, fresh, pine-like aroma.

Historical/Traditional Uses: Silver fir was prized in ages past for its remedial value in cases of respiratory complaints, muscular and rheumatic pain, and fever. It was also used to disinfect and deodorize and to scent personal care preparations.

Applications (Uses and Indications): In Aromatherapy, Silver Fir is indicated for poor circulation, arthritis, muscular aches and pains, colds, fever, ’flu, bronchitis, sinusitis, and coughs. Silver Fir is stimulating to the mind and yet has a mild sedative effect on the nervous system to help promote relaxation and a sense of groundedness. In perfumery, Silver Fir essential oil is considered a top to middle note that blends well with basil, caraway, cedarwood, German chamomile, frankincense, galbanum, labdanum, lavandin, lavender, lemon, marjoram, myrtle, oakmoss, pine, and rosemary.

Contraindications (Safety and Precautions): Silver Fir essential oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.

Standard Safety Precautions: Always dilute essential oils before using. Keep essential oils out of the eyes and mucous membranes; in case of contact, DO NOT use water, instead place a drop or two of vegetable oil on a tissue to gently wipe out of eye or off area of contact. In severe cases, seek professional help immediately. Keep out of the reach of children. In case of ingestion, call 911 immediately.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this or any products from Ancient Ways Botanicals. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to prevent, diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. For external use only. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products.

 

Additional Information

Weight 8.5 oz
Dimensions 2 x 2 x 4.75 in
Size

Sample Size, 1/4 oz, 1/2 oz, 1 oz, 2 oz, 4 oz, 8 oz