Lavandin_Grosso

Lavandin Grosso Organic

From: $2.00

Select your option...
Sample Size   $2.00
1/2 oz   $8.00
1 oz   $13.00
2 oz   $23.00
4 oz   $36.00
8 oz   $63.00

Lavandin “Grosso” is a hybrid lavender that is prized for its high yield of oil. This lavender is used where an inexpensive lavender scent is desired.

Product Description

Common Name: Lavandin Grosso – organic

Scientific Name: Lavandula x intermedia var. Grosso

Botanical Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: France

Cultivation: Organic – NOP

Extraction Process: Steam distillation

Plant Part: Flowers

Brief Summary: Lavandin Grosso is one of various cultivars of the hybrid developed by cross-pollination of true Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, with Spike Lavender or aspic, Lavandula latifolia. The essential oil from this plant has some of true Lavender’s aromatherapeutic qualities, however the aroma is less floral than true lavender but is sharper and more penetrating.

Plant Description: Naturally hybridized in and native to the mountainous regions of southern France where it grows wild; cultivated mainly in the south of France, also Spain, Hungary, the former Yugoslavia and Argentina. Lavandula x intermedia var. Grosso is an evergreen, woody shrub that grows to a height of 4 feet, with l-2 inch long narrow leaves and long blunt spikes bearing small flowers that range from blue-violet to blue/violet-gray in color. The Lavandin plant is larger than true Lavender plants, more robust and yields larger quantities of essential oil than either of the parent plants. All cultivated Lavandin is grown from cuttings, since the plants do not produce seeds.

Oil Description: Pale yellow to almost colorless liquid with a strong, rich woody-herbaceous, slightly floral aroma and a very refreshing, somewhat camphoraceous (but not markedly so) topnote.

Historical/Traditional Uses: As a hybrid, Lavandin was developed in the late 1920s and has since had enormous success as an essential oil for use in the perfume industry with its low cost due to ease of harvesting and larger yields. Much of the Lavandin currently produced is used for cleaning products and in the soap industry.

Applications (Uses and Indications): In Aromatherapy, Lavandin Grosso is antibacterial, antifungal, and highly antiseptic; it is especially suited for the respiratory, muscular, and circulatory systems, for clearing headaches, and for use as a disinfectant and deodorant. Because of its chemical makeup, this particular cultivar of Lavandin is less sedative than true Lavender, making it very useful as a daytime inhalant for respiratory conditions when sedative properties are not needed. In perfumery, Lavandin Grosso is a middle to top note that blends well with bay leaf, bergamot and other citrus oils, chamomile, cinnamon, citronella, clary sage, clove, cypress, geranium, helichrysum, labdanum, lime, oakmoss, oregano, patchouli, pine, rosemary ct cineol, and thyme.

Contraindications (Safety and Precautions): Lavandin Grosso essential oil is non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritating. Best avoided in the first trimester of pregnancy; not to be used on burns. Those with low blood pressure may feel lethargic after use of this oil.

Standard Safety Precautions: Always dilute essential oils before using. Keep essential oils out of the eyes and mucous membranes; in case of contact, DO NOT use water, instead place a drop or two of vegetable oil on a tissue to gently wipe out of eye or off area of contact. In severe cases, seek professional help immediately. Keep out of the reach of children. In case of ingestion, call 911 immediately.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this or any products from Ancient Ways Botanicals. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to prevent, diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. For external use only. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products.

Additional Information

Weight 4.05 oz
Dimensions 1.5 x 1.5 x 4 in
Size

Sample Size, 1 oz, 8 oz, 4 oz, 2 oz, 1/2 oz