Marjoram

Marjoram Organic

From: $3.00

Select your option...
Sample Size   $3.00
1/4 oz   $8.00
1/2 oz   $13.00
1 oz   $21.00
2 oz   $36.00
4 oz   $62.00
8 oz   $110.00

Marjoram is grown all over the world for use as an excellent culinary ingredient. In essential oil form it has a surprisingly broad range of employment for physical and emotional conditions. It’s warming and grounding influence provides comfort for body and soul. It’s used in many blends for relieving snoring.

Product Description

Common Name: Marjoram – organic

Scientific Name: Origanum marjorana

Botanical Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Spain

Cultivation: Organic – Ecocert

Extraction Process: Steam distillation

Plant Part: Leaves & flowering tops (dried)

Plant Description: Native to Portugal and found throughout Europe, North Africa and the Middle East. Cultivated widely and distilled in France, Spain, Tunisia, Morocco, Italy, Hungary, Bulgaria, Poland, Germany and Turkey. Origanum marjorana is a cold-sensitive perennial bushy herb (grown annually in colder climates) that reaches a height of 1-2 feet with hairy stems and medium green oval leaves. The plant material is harvested for distillation just prior to flowering.

Oil Description: Pale yellow or pale amber mobile liquid with a warm, penetrating, woody and slightly pepper-like aroma.

Historical/Traditional Uses: The name ‘marjoram’ is derived from two Greek words that when combined mean ‘joy of the mountains’ – the plants indeed thrive on sunny hillsides. In the Greek graveyards of the past, the herb was planted on burial sites to impart spiritual peace to the deceased. The ancient Egyptians cultivated this herb for use in perfumes, unguents and medicines. It was so commonly found in English country gardens that by the early 17th century, the botanist Nicholas Culpeper, author of the Complete Herbal, felt it needless to write a description for the herb because it was so well known. In monasteries of the past, Marjoram’s ability to diminish emotional and physical sensation, inducing an anti-aphrodisiac effect with prolonged use, was ideal for those who practiced celibacy.

Applications (Uses and Indications): In aromatherapy, Marjoram is indicated for respiratory conditions (bronchitis, coughs and colds), insomnia, stress, high blood pressure, migraine headaches, heart conditions, muscular stiffness and pain, digestive complaints, intestinal and menstrual cramps, and arthritis. Its earthy warmth calms the over-thinking mind and is especially helpful where tiredness and tension create anxiety or insomnia, when one perceives they are alone and without support, or during times of grieving. Marjoram’s warming, comforting, strengthening, and restorative effects help promote the capacity for inner self-nurturing. In perfumery, Marjoram is considered a middle to top note that blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, chamomile, cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, juniper, lavender, mandarin, nutmeg, orange, rosemary ct cineol, tea tree, and ylang ylang.

Contraindications (Safety and Precautions): Marjoram (O. marjorana) essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing. Can cause dulling of the senses, drowsiness and stupor in larger doses – use with discretion. Do not use during pregnancy.

Standard Safety Precautions: Always dilute essential oils before using. Keep essential oils out of the eyes and mucous membranes; in case of contact, DO NOT use water, instead place a drop or two of vegetable oil on a tissue to gently wipe out of eye or off area of contact. In severe cases, seek professional help immediately. Keep out of the reach of children. In case of ingestion, call 911 immediately.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this or any products from Ancient Ways Botanicals. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to prevent, diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. For external use only. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products.

Additional Information

Weight 4.05 oz
Dimensions 1.5 x 1.5 x 4 in
Size

Sample Size, 1 oz, 8 oz, 4 oz, 2 oz, 1/4 oz, 1/2 oz