Niaouli Trees

Niaouli Wildcrafted

From: $2.00

Select your option...
Sample Size   $2.00
1/2 oz   $5.00
1 oz   $8.00
2 oz   $12.00
4 oz   $18.00
8 oz   $28.00

Niaouli essential oil is closely related to Tea Tree essential oil but has a milder aroma, is well tolerated by the skin, has much of the same therapeutic properties, and has highly effective antiviral properties. It is invaluable in helping to reduce the severity of burning of the skin, and speed its healing, during cancer radiation therapy.

SKU: NU128 Category: Tags: ,

Product Description

Common Name: Niaouli – wild

Scientific Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia

Botanical Family: Myrtaceae

Origin: Australia

Cultivation: Wildcrafted

Extraction Process: Steam distillation

Plant Part: Leaves & young branches (fresh)

Plant Description: Native to eastern and northeastern Australia, New Caledonia, and the French Pacific Islands, including Papua New Guinea; grows abundantly in the wild. Naturalized in parts of southern and southeastern United States. Most Niaouli oil is produced in Australia and Tasmania Melaleuca quinquenervia is a medium-sized evergreen tree, capable of thriving in extremes of habitat and weather conditions (in swamps and through droughts); it grows to a height of 25-60 feet with a flexible trunk, thick white spongy bark, and pointed narrow leaves that are strongly aromatic when crushed. The leaves and sometimes the young branches are steam distilled for their essential oil when freshly harvested.

Oil Description: Colorless, pale yellow or greenish liquid with a strong, penetrating, camphoraceous, cooling, and slightly woody-sweet aroma.

Historical/Traditional Uses: For thousands of years, the aboriginal peoples of Australia have used the leaves of the Niaouli tree in the form of teas or simply chewed freshly picked from the tree for respiratory ailments and headaches. The essential oil of Niaouli has been used as an antiseptic in the obstetrics and gynecological sections of French hospitals.

Applications (Uses and Indications): In aromatherapy, Niaouli helps strengthen the immune system and is indicated for respiratory conditions, infections, rheumatoid arthritis, skin abrasions and wounds, muscular aches and pains, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, the digestive system, and the urinary and reproductive systems, including cystitis, herpes simplex, and genital herpes (HPV). In perfumery, Niaouli is not commonly used, but as such, it is considered a unique top note that blends well with coriander, eucalyptus, fennel, galbanum, hyssop, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, myrtle, orange, pine, peppermint, rosemary ct cineol, and tea tree.

Contraindications (Safety and Precautions): Niaouli (M. quinquenervia) essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritating (except possibly for those with sensitive skin), and non-sensitizing. Use with care during pregnancy.

Standard Safety Precautions: Always dilute essential oils before using. Keep essential oils out of the eyes and mucous membranes; in case of contact, DO NOT use water, instead place a drop or two of vegetable oil on a tissue to gently wipe out of eye or off area of contact. In severe cases, seek professional help immediately. Keep out of the reach of children. In case of ingestion, call 911 immediately.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this or any products from Ancient Ways Botanicals. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to prevent, diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. For external use only. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products.

Additional Information

Weight 4.05 oz
Dimensions 1.5 x 1.5 x 4 in
Size

Sample Size, 1 oz, 8 oz, 4 oz, 2 oz, 1/2 oz