Rosemary

Rosemary ct Verbenone Organic

From: $3.00

Select your option...
Sample Size   $3.00
1/8 oz   $8.00
1/4 oz   $12.00
1/2 oz   $20.00
1 oz   $36.00
2 oz   $68.00
4 oz   $128.00
8 oz   $230.00

The essential oil of rosemary is bright and rousing with a strong, penetrating, fresh woody-herbaceous and somewhat minty-coniferous aroma. It has many uses in perfumery and aromatherapy.

Product Description

Common Name: Rosemary ct verbenone – organic
Scientific Name: Rosmarinus officinalis ct verbenone
Botanical Family: Lamiaceae
Origin: France
Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Process: Steam distillation
Plant Part: Leaves (fresh)
Brief Summary: Regarding the difference in Rosemary essential oils, it is important to note that Rosemary ct verbenone is milder (and has a milder aroma) than Rosemary ct cineol due to its lower camphor and higher verbenone content, making it ideal for addressing skin and hair care and respiratory infections.
Plant Description: Native to the Mediterranean region, growing wild in Spain, Portugal, southern France, Corsica, Italy, Sardinia, the former Yugoslavia, Russia, Turkey, the Middle East, and northern Africa. The essential oil is produced mainly in France, Spain, Morocco, and Tunisia. Rosmarinus officinalis ct verbenone is a woody perennial evergreen and drought-resistant shrub that grows to a height of 4-6 feet with thin dark green needle-shaped leaves and flowers that bloom from early summer through fall. The whole plant is highly aromatic. Rosemary essential oil is obtained from distillation of the fresh leaves and/or the flowering tops.
Oil Description: Pale yellow to colorless mobile liquid with a strong, penetrating, fresh woody-herbaceous and somewhat minty-coniferous aroma; the dryout has a clean, long lasting, dry-herbaceous tone.
Historical/Traditional Uses: The name Rosemary is derived from the Latin ros (dew) and marinus (sea) or “dew of the sea” signifying the fact that in many coastal locations, this plant survives with only the moisture carried on the fog and breezes of the Mediterranean Sea. This popular herb has roots in mythology, medicine, culinary arts, magic, and literature that go back thousands of years. In ancient times, Greeks scholars wore strands of fresh Rosemary around their necks as they studied to improve memory and concentration. The dried plant was used as incense and as a fumigant in churches, the fresh leaves were a popular strewing herb, and Rosemary tea was administered for all manner of maladies, including headaches, indigestion, and depression.
Applications (Uses and Indications): In aromatherapy, Rosemary ct verbenone essential oil is indicated for reducing cholesterol and for balancing the endocrine system; as a tea it is useful for addressing colds, ’flu, rheumatic pain, arthritis, muscle aches and pains, indigestion, headache, fatigue, and depression. This particular chemotype of Rosemary also has powerful antioxidant properties, an important factor in recent research conducted regarding the prevention and treatment of Alzheimer’s, hepatitis, heart conditions, strokes, and certain cancers. It is useful for clarifying and balancing the emotions and is especially effective for concentration and memory retention. It is thought that Rosemary bolsters a sense of self-worth and inspires faith in one’s own potential; it may also be beneficial for the development of clairvoyance. In perfumery, Rosemary ct verbenone is considered a middle to top note that blends well with basil, bergamot, cedarwood, cinnamon and other spices, cistus, citronella, coriander, elemi, eucalyptus, frankincense, juniper, lavandin, lavender, lemon, oregano, peppermint, petitgrain, pine, and thyme.
Contraindications (Safety and Precautions): Rosemary ct verbenone essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritating (in dilution), and non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy, or if there are existing conditions of high blood pressure, liver problems, or proneness to seizures. Should not be used on children under 10 years of age.
Standard Safety Precautions: Always dilute essential oils before using. Keep essential oils out of the eyes and mucous membranes; in case of contact, DO NOT use water, instead place a drop or two of vegetable oil on a tissue to gently wipe out of eye or off area of contact. In severe cases, seek professional help immediately. Keep out of the reach of children. In case of ingestion, call 911 immediately.
The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this or any products from Ancient Ways Botanicals. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to prevent, diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. For external use only. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products.

Additional Information

Weight 0.15 oz
Dimensions 0.25 x 0.25 x 2.25 in
Size

Sample Size, 1 oz, 8 oz, 4 oz, 2 oz, 1/4 oz, 1/2 oz, 1/8 oz