Sea_Buckthorn_tree
Sea_Buckthorn_fruit1

Sea Bucktorn CO2 Organic

From: $2.00

Select your option...
Sample Size   $2.00
1/2 oz   $10.00
1 oz   $15.00
2 oz   $26.00
4 oz   $48.00
8 oz   $89.00

The essential oil of Sea Buckthorn, much recognized for its beneficial attributes in skin care, has wound-healing properties and is used in anti-wrinkle, anti-ageing, and skin-softening products.

SKU: ST121 Category: Tags: ,

Product Description

Common Name: Sea Buckthorn CO2 – organic

Scientific Name: Hippophae rhamnoides

Botanical Family: Elaeagnaceae

Origin: China

Cultivation: Organic – NOP

Extraction Process: CO2 (Carbon Dioxide) Total Extraction

Plant Part: Berries

Plant Description: Native to a widespread area over Europe and Asia, from the Atlantic coast to northwestern China. More than 90 percent of the world’s Sea Buckthorn plantations are in China where it is grown for soil and water conservation; it is grown for its fruit experimentally in the US and Canada . Hippophae rhamnoides is a deciduous (drops its leaves seasonally) and dioecious (individual plants are either male or female) shrubby tree that grows to a height of 20-30 feet with an extensive and rapidly growing root system, dense, stiff, thorny branches, and pale silvery green narrow leaves. The male plants produce pollen-bearing flowers and the female plants bear orange berry-like fruits about 1/3 inch in diameter. The berries have a high concentration of nutrients and phytochemical constituents that are mainly used in dietary and cosmetic preparations.

Oil Description: Dark red-orange rather dense liquid with a warm, oily, somewhat toasty aroma with a fruity sweetness that fades rather quickly in the dryout.

Historical/Traditional Uses: In China and other mainland regions of Asia, Sea Buckthorn is reputed to have been used for centuries to relieve coughs, aid digestion, improve blood circulation, and alleviate pain. Its importance as a source of vitamin C for dietary supplements cannot be overstated. More recent studies show that constituents in Sea Buckthorn such as saturated and polyunsaturated fats, vitamin C, vitamin E, free amino acids, polyphenols, and carotenoids, among others, may have anti-carcinogenic potential.

Applications (Uses and Indications): In aromatherapy, Sea Buckthorn CO2 extract’s nourishing, restorative, highly anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties make it useful for conditions such as burns, wounds, chapped or dry skin, dermatitis, skin ulcers, and bed sores, and may help to slow skin maturation and block harmful UV rays. In perfumery, Sea Buckthorn CO2 extract is considered a middle note that blends well with floral oils and would probably blend well with most other oils due to its rather neutral aroma.

Contraindications (Safety and Precautions): Sea Buckthorn CO2 extract is considered non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing. Due to a high concentration of beta-carotene, the oil may temporarily stain the skin a dark yellow/orange if not adequately diluted (1-2 percent).

Standard Safety Precautions: Always dilute essential oils before using. Keep essential oils out of the eyes and mucous membranes; in case of contact, DO NOT use water, instead place a drop or two of vegetable oil on a tissue to gently wipe out of eye or off area of contact. In severe cases, seek professional help immediately. Keep out of the reach of children. In case of ingestion, call 911 immediately.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this or any products from Ancient Ways Botanicals. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to prevent, diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. For external use only. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products.

 

Additional Information

Weight 0.15 oz
Dimensions 0.25 x 0.25 x 2.25 in
Size

Sample Size, 1 oz, 8 oz, 4 oz, 2 oz, 1/2 oz