thyme.plant

Thyme ct Linalool Organic

From: $3.00

Select your option...
Sample Size   $3.00
1/8 oz   $7.00
1/4 oz   $11.00
1/2 oz   $16.00
1 oz   $28.00
2 oz   $48.00
4 oz   $84.00
8 oz   $156.00

Thyme ct linalool is an essential oil that, like Tea Tree, is recommended for inclusion in first aid kits and cleaning supplies of the home – it is strongly antiseptic and antimicrobial and yet is gentle enough to use on children and the elderly.

Product Description

Common Name: Thyme ct Linalool – organic

Scientific Name: Thymus vulgaris ct linalool

Botanical Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Spain

Cultivation: Organic – Ecocert

Extraction Process: Steam distillation

Plant Part: Leaves

Brief Summary: Thyme ct linalool is an essential oil that, like Tea Tree, is recommended for inclusion in first aid kits and cleaning supplies of the home – it is strongly antiseptic and antimicrobial and yet is gentle enough to use on children and the elderly.

Plant Description: Native to the Mediterranean region; cultivated in home gardens and commercially in most temperate regions of the world. Distilled in Spain, France, Morocco, the UK, and Israel. Thymus vulgaris is a low growing perennial evergreen herb that grows to a height of 18 inches with woody roots, thin, branching stems, small gray-green leaves, and white or lavender flowers that form in dense whorls on the ends of spikes. The essential oil is distilled from the fresh or partially dried leaves and/or flowering tops that are harvested just as the plants start to blossom.

Oil Description: Pale yellow liquid with a rich, warm-herbaceous, green-fresh odor that is slightly sweet-spicy and distinctly aromatic.

Historical/Traditional Uses: It is believed that around 3,500 years ago, the ancient Sumerians burned Thyme as an aromatic fumigant. The ancient Greeks used it for nervous disorders and to disinfect the air to help prevent the spread of disease. Indeed, the Greek words thymon (to fumigate) and thumon (courage) are linked to the name Thyme. Prior to battle, Roman soldiers believed that to bathe with the herb imparted valor (while it perhaps unknowingly calmed the nerves); the 11th – 13th century knights who departed for the Crusades were gifted with scarves into which sprigs of Thyme were woven. During the Middle Ages, it was used for gastric upsets, respiratory complaints, arthritis, and menstrual disorders; it was made into a tea for hangovers and used for gum, mouth and throat infections. Baths in Thyme-infused water and massages with Thyme oil were recommended for neuralgia, bruises, sprains, and rheumatism. Today, Thyme is renowned for its powerful antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antispasmodic, anti-parasitic, and pain relieving properties.

Applications (Uses and Indications): In aromatherapy, Thyme ct linalool is indicated for respiratory, digestive and infectious conditions; it is highly valued for skin and hair care and is useful for arthritis, poor circulation, edema, obesity, sprains, cystitis, headaches, insomnia, and stress-related complaints. Thyme’s ability to energize the spirit, aid concentration, and impart courage provides a gentle lift for those who experience anxiety, nervous exhaustion, pessimism or self-doubt. In perfumery, Thyme ct linalool is considered a top to middle note that blends well with balsam of Peru, bergamot, cedarwood, chamomile, clary sage, eucalyptus, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, hyssop, juniper, lavandin, lavender, lemon, mandarin, marjoram, melissa, myrtle, niaouli, orange, oregano, palmarosa, pine, rosemary ct cineol, and tea tree.

Contraindications (Safety and Precautions): Thyme ct Linalool (T. vulgaris ct linalool) essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing. When obtaining essential oil of Thyme, it is very important to determine its precise chemotype: chemotypes of thyme other than linalool can cause skin irritation, and should not be used on children or the elderly or when conditions exist of high blood pressure, epileptic seizures, pregnancy, or hyperthyroidism.

Standard Safety Precautions: Always dilute essential oils before using. Keep essential oils out of the eyes and mucous membranes; in case of contact, DO NOT use water, instead place a drop or two of vegetable oil on a tissue to gently wipe out of eye or off area of contact. In severe cases, seek professional help immediately. Keep out of the reach of children. In case of ingestion, call 911 immediately.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this or any products from Ancient Ways Botanicals. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to prevent, diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. For external use only. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products.

Additional Information

Weight 1.45 oz
Dimensions 1 x 1 x 2.75 in
Size

Sample Size, 1 oz, 8 oz, 4 oz, 2 oz, 1/4 oz, 1/2 oz, 1/8 oz